Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

18th ANNUAL ACADEMIC ATHLETIC AWARDS

18th ANNUAL ACADEMIC ATHLETIC AWARDS

18th ANNUAL ACADEMIC ATHLETIC AWARDS: Fullerton College Athletics welcomed parents, faculty, administration, and FC students to attend the 18th annual Athletic Academic Awards honoring excellence in academics and athletic achievement.

Many outstanding Fullerton College student-athletes were honored at the FC Student Center for their hard work in the classroom and on the field/court/pool. Scholarship Awards were given to those hard-working student-athletes in order to further pursue their education and growth.

Along with the individual awards, over 150 FC athletes were honored as Hornet Scholars maintaining a 3.0 G.P.A. or higher.  All of this would not have been possible if not for the tireless efforts of the FC faculty, staff, and the INCITE Program.

The Academic Athletic Awards was the creation of beloved former Head Football Coach Gene Murphy who poured his heart and soul into furthering the education of Fullerton College student-athletes. Current Head Football Coach Tim Byrnes continues to carry the torch for his mentor while doing a fantastic job organizing and hosting this year's event.

This year's award recipients are as follows: 

Mike Steinkellner Scholarship Award

Jasmine Williams (track and field)

Donna Cherry Most Inspirational Player Award

Jillian Peart (swim & dive)

Bud Dawson Memorial Scholarship Award

Alexandria Ocampo (softball)

Ed Carroll Award

Nico Castaneda (baseball)

Male Athlete of the Year

Dylan Prohoroff (baseball)

Female Athlete of the Year

Angelica Hernandez (w. water polo)

Arthur Nunn Memorial Award

Brandon Velasco (cross country / track)

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Joey Verhaegh (football)

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Kristen Rode (w. soccer)

William H. Chambers Award

Walter Lindo & Claudio (CJ) Martin

Dr. Philip McFarland Award

Robyn Antoyan

Coach of the Year

Gabriel Martinez (w. water polo)

Team of the Year

2014 State Champions (w. water polo)

Special Recognition Award

Rajen Vurdien, Ph.D., MBA

Incite Awards

Carlos Vazquez

Alvin Aneke

Naysla Munoz

Jesus Rodriguez

Emilee Dy

Nicole Garcia

Mohammed Beool

Bianca Montano

Fanny Giron

Jasmine Young

Noelle Cobb

Xochitl Nava

Christopher Lowery

Amber Hernandez

Jonathan Sheatz

Michelle Okoroike

Salena Torres

Manuel Guerra-Tamayo

Gerardo Reynoso

Jordan Tuttle

Raymond Holliday

Felisha Gomez

Jerett Soto

Johanna Moran

Kelli Calton

Sumpter Wayne

Andrea Enriquez

Ramiro Espinoza

Hornet Scholars

W. Basketball: Dy Emilee, Pollard Yana, Jackson Brooklynn, Trujillo Lauren, Maxfield Michelle, Calton Kelli

M. Basketball: Francis Ryan, Baniwas Joshua, Ricker Travis, Magee Ryan, Todd Elijah

W. Golf:Kaichi Kacy, Giese Jesse, Kohyama Tiffany, Ellington Erin

W. Tennis: Gollaz Brenda, Kerr Jaclyn

M. Tennis: Lajarde Robert, Paredes Leonardo

W. Track: Arroyo Breanna, Cadman Stephanie, Giron Samantha, Jones Jael, Mendez Andrea, Williams Jasmine

M. Track: Fernandez Douglas, Sheatz Jonathan, Takwa Khaled, Word Braxton

W. Water Polo: Croghan Hannah, Garcia Gabriella, Gallio Riane, Alcala Teresa, Frechette Tiffany, Schade Grace, Williams Nicole, Flores Ana

M. Water Polo: Ardalan Alexander, Feaster Joseph, Feaster Samuel, Weber Todd, Thompson Steven, Poore Justin, Guzman Diego, Molenaar Jacob

W. Volleyball: Gullotti Lauren, Winfield Alexandra, Fairfield Alexa, Gonzalez Mariah, Smith Kelsey, Hayden Larreya, Labrie Kali, Chacon Alyss

W. Sand Volleyball: Chacon Alyss, Gonzalez Mariah, Hayden Larreya, Mendrin Elena, Santos Kristen, Winfield Alexandra

Softball: Hernandez Miranda, Lopez Desiree, Ocampo Alexandria, Pintado Alexis, Ruiz Brigid

Baseball: William Austin IV, Castandeda Nikolas, Chavez Saul, Gotta Jacob, Hammond Trent, Heredia Oscar, Hughes Hudson, Miranda David, Ortiz Randal, Prohoroff Dylan, Roberts Riley, Row Justin, Seminaris Anthony

Football: Verhaegh Johannes, Blaser Chase, Martinez Mark, Gabriel Kourey, Kirkpatrick Marcus, Aneke Isaiah, Prieto Alan, O'Shea Adam, Sumpter Wayne, Anderson Derek, Roberts Timothy, Hughes Jacob, Word Braxton, Norman Mathew, Thomas Jody

M. Cross Country: Sheatz Jonathan, Castillo Matthew, Ruiz Manuel

W. Cross Country: Giron Fanny, Streeter Alethea, Mendez Andrea

M. Swim: Babbitt Joseph, Beckelheimer Thomas, Navarro Miguel, Omori Kazuhiro

W. Swim: Fronek Alexandra, Garcia Gabriella, McGrath Tatiana, Peart Jillian, Quick Sydney

M. Soccer: Jaquez Brian, Torres Alan, Corral Armando

W. Soccer: Foutris Crystal, Rode Kristen, Vasco Natalia, Van Voorhis Mallory, Munoz Naysla, Horan Emily, Ayson Elizabeth